Author Topic: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up  (Read 45340 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Johan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #30 on: November 22, 2011, 10:18:48 AM »
Hello ip0li,

You're fast ! I just mailed you infos requested, thank you  :)

Offline ip0li

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1950
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #31 on: November 24, 2011, 03:44:39 AM »
Solution is VERY SIMPLE!

3) Add this code between <head></head> tags:

<?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?>


you added it ABOVE header so it messes up HTML!

cheers.

Offline Johan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #32 on: November 24, 2011, 07:53:21 AM »
Exactly, I cam to say the bug was not in the script, but in my brain :p

Thx !!

Offline Morter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #33 on: December 17, 2012, 02:01:29 PM »
I did get my TP working with Wordpress. Is it possible to drop a toplist into a post or page? Will the toplists work at all with Wordpress?

Offline Morter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #34 on: October 16, 2013, 11:43:58 AM »
An observation and a question (My WP and Trade Pulse are working fine together)...

1) Observation: When you first scroll over a thumbnail and look at your address bar below on your site you see
the link:
 http://somelink.com which of course is normal.
After you click that link and then run over the same thumb you see:
 yoursite.com/tp/out.php?p=70&link=click&url=http://somelink.com which does not seem normal.
then the more you click that same link the longer that address gets because it becomes full of things like
%%%yoursite.com%%%/tp/out.php?p%%%%=70&link&&&=c%%%%lick&url=http://somelink.com%%%%%
Even though it is doing this the script seems to be functioning normally this however does not seem at all right to me.

2) Question: When we use this format in WP every link becomes active. I spent about 5 minutes (exaggerating but you get the idea) one time trying to go to my own home page because when I clicked the 'Home' link it kept sending me out to trades. Boy this must drive our surfers completely nuts and absolutely kill the production to the trades. Is there a way to remove these links from the out scheme?

Offline ip0li

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1950
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #35 on: October 16, 2013, 01:08:36 PM »
Yes U should hire someone with jquery experience and make them solve it for you. I at the time being don't know solution.

Offline Morter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #36 on: October 16, 2013, 02:17:16 PM »
Well it seems to me that the solution to this problem is to remove the jquery all together and do this where you call your thumbs...

<a href="/tp/out.php?p=65&url=<?php the_permalink() ?>


Offline Morter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #37 on: October 16, 2013, 02:26:05 PM »
Another trick you can do is add the ability to put a thumb in manually so you can link to an external page of your choosing by using 'Custom Fields' . You can make a thumb and put it in as a 'Featured Image' and set the external url to one of your choice.

 <?php if(has_post_thumbnail())
{
    $image_url = get_the_post_thumbnail( $post->ID, 'blog' );
    $external_url = get_post_meta( $post->ID, 'ExternalURL', true);

    if ( $external_url ) {
        echo '<a href="/tp/out.php?p=65&url='.$external_url. '" target="_blank">'.$image_url.'</a>';
    }
} ?>