Author Topic: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up  (Read 46747 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ip0li

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1950
    • View Profile
Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« on: March 24, 2010, 07:37:05 AM »
Many of clients asked me how to use Trade Pulse with toplist so here is short how-to which will cover how to track incoming traffic and all clicks:

1) Install Trade Pulse & Wordpress, tweak everything what you need ;)


2) Open your current theme header.php file (usually found in wp-content/themes/THEMENAME/header.php location)


3) Add this code between <head></head> tags:
Code: [Select]
<?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?> , if it doesn't work(ons ome hosts ONLY) use this:
Code: [Select]
<?php include("/full/path/to/tp/ssi_in.php")?> then add this just after the start of <body> tag:
Code: [Select]
<img src="/tp/img.php" width="0" height="0" style='display:none;border:none'>
This code will track your incoming traffic and execute TP cron


4) Go to http://jquery.com/ and download latest version, upload it to yourdomain.com/js/jquery.js


5) Add this code between <head></head> tags:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/jquery.js"></script>
This code will include jquery library.


5) Add this code between <head></head> tags:
Code: [Select]
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery("a").click(function(){
url=jQuery(this).attr('href');
jQuery(this).attr('href','/tp/out.php?p=100&link=click&url=' + escape(url));
});
});
</script>

This code will make all clicked links go through Trade Pulse, it's 500% SEO friendly and it works just for JAVASCRIPT enabled users.


How to test if all works?

Leave some traffic through your blog and within couple minutes you should see INCOMING traffic in index stats and under links statistics you should see links with name CLICK.

How U liked this? Show us sites you implemented it on...let me hear some comments!
« Last Edit: April 28, 2010, 03:56:46 AM by ip0li »

Offline Freedoom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2010, 04:23:47 PM »
I did this and it didn't work... It still not counting the hits. Any thoughts?

Offline ip0li

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1950
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2010, 06:02:09 AM »
Send me PM with your site url and tp login info, thnx

Offline Freedoom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2010, 10:20:17 AM »
PM sent

Offline cPimp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • cPimp's Fetish Porn Galleries
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2010, 07:30:00 AM »
Just so you know, this doesn't seem to work with other scripts. I am working on a media scripts installation that doesn't have a place to push clicks thru trade pulse, its htaccess is such a disaster that if you touch it it breaks, and you cant include the necessary files in the header or else it breaks the site as well. So my suggestion is if you want to trade traffic don't pick mediascripts.com scripts for it!
Do you need installation help, or someone to install Trade Pulse for you?

I do installs for $25, any site. Please contact me at wm-at-cpimp-dot-com or ICQ 399 735 531 for further details!!!

Offline Bob Lynch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • U Porn Mix
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2010, 08:35:54 AM »
I have this set up and the incoming clicks are registering, but no out clicks. Any ideas?
http://naughtynubiles.co.cc/

Offline Bob Lynch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • U Porn Mix
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2010, 09:16:00 PM »
This thing on?  >:(

Offline ip0li

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1950
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2010, 04:56:43 AM »
Hi I debugged and jquery code works, also I logged into your TP and clicks are there.

Offline Bob Lynch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • U Porn Mix
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2010, 09:58:50 PM »
Hi I debugged and jquery code works, also I logged into your TP and clicks are there.

Thanks, but no clicks are going to trade and clicks on toplist error:
Code: [Select]
Not Found

The requested URL /tp/tp/out.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

The code is putting in extra /tp  :o

Offline ip0li

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1950
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #9 on: June 06, 2010, 03:49:53 AM »
1) Regarding clicks to trade:

find this line:

jQuery(this).attr('href','/tp/out.php?p=100&link=click&url=' + escape(url));

and replace p=100 with p=65 for example to send 65 to content and 35 to trades

2) regarding toplist, check your template and make sure href="" part of code is correct and starts with / sign. Those are basics of HTML and are not trade pulse related.

Offline Danny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #10 on: August 15, 2010, 07:16:46 AM »
Installed it and script works fine...
now the second.. getting the toplist in the sidebar and get some thumbtrades...

Edit:
After putting up the jquery.js in the template, to manage all traffic go by TP the entries open in a 404...

code:
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery("a").click(function(){
url=jQuery(this).attr('href');
jQuery(this).attr('href','/tp/out.php?p=100&link=click&url=' + escape(url));
});
});
</script>

Had to remove this from the header.

I`m lost now... need some help in this :)


www.filthcabinet.com
« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 01:21:47 PM by Danny »

Offline ip0li

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1950
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2010, 03:45:35 AM »
I can't answer without seeing actual code on site :( Any chance you PM me with ftp details and tp login info so I check myself and setup it correctly?

Offline Danny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #12 on: August 16, 2010, 09:24:21 AM »
PM Send....

Offline Danny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #13 on: August 18, 2010, 08:40:34 AM »
PM Send....


still in need of help... 

Offline ip0li

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1950
    • View Profile
Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
« Reply #14 on: August 19, 2010, 03:27:09 AM »
As said over email clean out IP white list in your trade pulse so that I can access it!