Author Topic: trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page [SOLVED]  (Read 21951 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline julz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page [SOLVED]
« on: November 23, 2010, 04:13:35 AM »
1st I added a trade site, hooga.com then set the thumb url = hooga.com

I wanted to make a thumb so i tried the code below
template code is
<a href="%%http://www.hooga.com%%"><img src="%%THUMB1%%" /></a>
<a href="%%http://www.hooga.com%%"><img src="%%THUMB2%%" /></a>


getting a blank page on preview.

input: /home/bonkwire/public_html/tp/toplists/_toplist1.php
output: /home/bonkwire/public_html/tp/toplists/toplist1.php
« Last Edit: December 09, 2010, 02:20:52 PM by julz »

Offline ip0li

  • miSearkXD
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1952
    • View Profile
    • Premier Сasual Dating Real-life Girls
Re: trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2010, 04:56:11 AM »
1) On your website there is no incoming traffic tracker, check out http://scriptpulse.com/tp/manual/incoming-trackers.php and add both ssi_in.php and img.php trackers!

2)

<a href="%%http://www.hooga.com%%"><img src="%%THUMB1%%" /></a>
<a href="%%http://www.hooga.com%%"><img src="%%THUMB2%%" /></a>

replace this with:

<a href="/tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%"><img src="%%THUMB1-1-1%%" /></a>
<a href="/tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%"><img src="%%THUMB1-1-2%%" /></a>

with this code you made toplist for 1 trade, but with 2 different thumbnails.

Offline julz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2010, 05:10:54 AM »
thanks. Doing one step at a time now.

site is using TPL for the head
<?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?>

should i do?

{lilteral}
<?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?>
{/literal}

Offline julz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2010, 06:05:04 AM »
Edited the template

<a href="/tp/out.php?to=%%http://www.hooga.com%%"><img src="%%THUMB1-1-1%%" /></a>
<a href="/tp/out.php?to=%%http://www.hooga.com%%"><img src="%%THUMB1-1-2%%" /></a>

and in Head

   {literal}
     <?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?>
     {/literal}

and

<body>
<!--TP tag-->
<img src="/tp/img.php" width="0" height="0" style='display:none;border:none'>

rebuild tops, preview and still blank

Offline ip0li

  • miSearkXD
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1952
    • View Profile
    • Premier Сasual Dating Real-life Girls
Re: trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2010, 06:12:40 AM »
Your first virtual include still doesn't work. You need to make it working, try using full path and normal include instead of virtual, I can't help you since I don't know your cms.

When it's working you should see code similar to this on your index inside head:

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
document.cookie='tp=MXwwfDEyOTA1MjE0OTh8MTI5MDUyMTQ5OHwwO2Jvb2ttYXJr; expires=Wed, 24 Nov 2010 14:11:38 GMT; path=/;';
document.cookie='fav=1290521498; expires=Wed, 23 Nov 2011 14:11:38 GMT; path=/;';
//-->
</script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">

var d;

d = Math.floor(Math.random () * 10000);

document.write('<s' + 'cri' + 'pt language="JavaScript" src="/tp/filter.php?pro='+ d +'"></sc' + 'ript>');

</script>

Offline julz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2010, 09:19:01 AM »
i cannot make it to work

I tried to change the include to path and the body

<?php virtual("http.my.domain.com/tp/ssi_in.php")?>

My site is using TPL (header.tpl) where i put the code, I dont know if if has something to do with the problem.

Offline julz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2010, 04:12:20 AM »
thanks for thee help ipoli, worked with htaccess method, but still finding a way to working with the virtual include

just a heads up of what we have done:
1. did .htaccess method
2. setting/in to index.php -  coz homepage goes blank
3. after a minute
4. bonkwire.com/tp/ssi_in.php = blank page
5. bonkwire.com/tp_in.php = it open and goes to the hompage
6. browsed directly to www.mydomain.com = and page opened

----anyone has work around to make the virtual include method work?
please share.


« Last Edit: December 09, 2010, 01:43:47 PM by julz »

Offline julz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: trying to build toplist with thumb but gives blank page
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2010, 01:43:21 PM »
 I manage to find out to make the virtual include work on TPL.

1. you need to know if your hosting allows virtual include, some shared hosting does not allows it.
2. luckily I found a way around to make this in TPL, instead of putting in the header I put it on the footer, the footer loads to all the pages of the site. Its, because if I put the tracker in the head the site goes blank.

{php}
    include('tp/ssi_in.php');
{/php}


then this goes to the body:


 <img src="/tp/img.php" width="0" height="0" style='display:none;border:none'>

3. I check the stats in the admin panel, and its counting the stats just fine.

Incoming traffic tracker on the .htaccess just count the trades that goes the index and not for the pages, tnx to ipoli for reminding me that.

Now its working just fine with tpl. And Tradepulse ROCK!