Author Topic: Trade Script Link Syntax  (Read 13156 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline tinytuna

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Trade Script Link Syntax
« on: February 04, 2010, 08:37:23 AM »
I am having trouble getting Script Pulse up and running. RSTGP is asking for a Trade Script Link Syntax. This is what I am using: /tp/out.php?p=60&url=http://www.tinytuna.com. Also says to do this: * DON'T FORGET TO ADD YOUR TRADE SCRIPT INCLUDE CODE IN FIRST LINE ON YOUR INDEX.  Is there a certain place on my index page I need to put this?  Can you help me get this going?  Thanks!

Offline ip0li

  • mgSearkGD
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1959
    • View Profile
    • Pretty Girls from your city for night
Re: Trade Script Link Syntax
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2010, 10:58:40 AM »
http://scriptpulse.com/tp/manual/incoming-trackers.php

include incoming tracker inside <head> tag of your html code!

Offline tinytuna

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Trade Script Link Syntax
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2010, 11:15:13 AM »
does this look correct? <HTML><?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?><HEAD>

Offline joe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Trade Script Link Syntax
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2010, 07:56:45 PM »
Tinytuna,

I don't think thats correct because when I did it I get the following error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function virtual() in /home/username/public_html/mysite.com/index.php on line 3

I get the same error (except its says line 15 instead of line 3) when I put it as the last line before </head>

EDIT - Fixed - turned out I needed to use .shtml format instead of the .php format

The only problem left for me is - what do I put after "url=" in "tp/out.php?p=60&url=" (my trade script link syntax) so that it will start to trade traffic with the sites I've added?
« Last Edit: February 15, 2010, 08:16:00 PM by joe »

Offline Bob Lynch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • U Porn Mix
Re: Trade Script Link Syntax
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2010, 08:17:40 PM »
does this look correct? <HTML><?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?><HEAD>

For RSTGP you need to add the code at the top of the index page...
Code: [Select]
<?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?>
<?php include "rstgp_in.php"?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>

For the Trade Script Link Syntax...
Code: [Select]
/tp/out.php?p=60&url=
You are just prefacing the trade script link, don't add anything after &url=

Offline joe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Trade Script Link Syntax
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2010, 08:29:30 PM »
Bob-

Thanks for the reply, helped a ton.

I read on http://scriptpulse.com/tp/manual/incoming-trackers.php that you need to add  <img src="/tp/img.php" width="0" height="0" style='display:none;border:none'> right after the start of <body> because they claim it helps "in case that ssi_in.php is included inside php function(mostly on tube and blog systems)"

Is that necessary when using RSTGP?

Thanks again for the help

Also- <?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?> didn't work for me - I had to use <!--#include virtual="/tp/ssi_in.php"--> instead and at the end of <body>, not at the top of the index page... does that make any difference? I mean I would think using RSTGP would mean using .php like you listed instead of .shtml like what I'm currently using, but if I use .php I get a fatal error, whereas using <!--#include virtual="/tp/ssi_in.php"--> (.shtml) doesn't return an error.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2010, 09:06:23 PM by joe »

Offline ip0li

  • mgSearkGD
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1959
    • View Profile
    • Pretty Girls from your city for night
Re: Trade Script Link Syntax
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2010, 05:20:54 AM »
Hi, you don't need to include img.php after body but I suggest you to do it, so anti-cheat works better. Regarding shtml and php includes it only depends on what file extension is your file, so if it's shtml or php (in default case when no htaccess tricks are used to fake for example html as php)