Script Pulse

Trade Pulse => Trade Pulse Support => Topic started by: ip0li on March 24, 2010, 07:37:05 AM

Title: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on March 24, 2010, 07:37:05 AM
Many of clients asked me how to use Trade Pulse with toplist so here is short how-to which will cover how to track incoming traffic and all clicks:

1) Install Trade Pulse & Wordpress, tweak everything what you need ;)


2) Open your current theme header.php file (usually found in wp-content/themes/THEMENAME/header.php location)


3) Add this code between <head></head> tags:
Code: [Select]
<?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?> , if it doesn't work(ons ome hosts ONLY) use this:
Code: [Select]
<?php include("/full/path/to/tp/ssi_in.php")?> then add this just after the start of <body> tag:
Code: [Select]
<img src="/tp/img.php" width="0" height="0" style='display:none;border:none'>
This code will track your incoming traffic and execute TP cron


4) Go to http://jquery.com/ and download latest version, upload it to yourdomain.com/js/jquery.js


5) Add this code between <head></head> tags:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/jquery.js"></script>
This code will include jquery library.


5) Add this code between <head></head> tags:
Code: [Select]
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery("a").click(function(){
url=jQuery(this).attr('href');
jQuery(this).attr('href','/tp/out.php?p=100&link=click&url=' + escape(url));
});
});
</script>

This code will make all clicked links go through Trade Pulse, it's 500% SEO friendly and it works just for JAVASCRIPT enabled users.


How to test if all works?

Leave some traffic through your blog and within couple minutes you should see INCOMING traffic in index stats and under links statistics you should see links with name CLICK.

How U liked this? Show us sites you implemented it on...let me hear some comments!
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Freedoom on April 24, 2010, 04:23:47 PM
I did this and it didn't work... It still not counting the hits. Any thoughts?
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on April 25, 2010, 06:02:09 AM
Send me PM with your site url and tp login info, thnx
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Freedoom on April 25, 2010, 10:20:17 AM
PM sent
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: cPimp on May 13, 2010, 07:30:00 AM
Just so you know, this doesn't seem to work with other scripts. I am working on a media scripts installation that doesn't have a place to push clicks thru trade pulse, its htaccess is such a disaster that if you touch it it breaks, and you cant include the necessary files in the header or else it breaks the site as well. So my suggestion is if you want to trade traffic don't pick mediascripts.com scripts for it!
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Bob Lynch on May 29, 2010, 08:35:54 AM
I have this set up and the incoming clicks are registering, but no out clicks. Any ideas?
http://naughtynubiles.co.cc/ (http://naughtynubiles.co.cc/)
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Bob Lynch on June 03, 2010, 09:16:00 PM
This thing on?  >:(
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on June 05, 2010, 04:56:43 AM
Hi I debugged and jquery code works, also I logged into your TP and clicks are there.
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Bob Lynch on June 05, 2010, 09:58:50 PM
Hi I debugged and jquery code works, also I logged into your TP and clicks are there.

Thanks, but no clicks are going to trade and clicks on toplist error:
Code: [Select]
Not Found

The requested URL /tp/tp/out.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

The code is putting in extra /tp  :o
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on June 06, 2010, 03:49:53 AM
1) Regarding clicks to trade:

find this line:

jQuery(this).attr('href','/tp/out.php?p=100&link=click&url=' + escape(url));

and replace p=100 with p=65 for example to send 65 to content and 35 to trades

2) regarding toplist, check your template and make sure href="" part of code is correct and starts with / sign. Those are basics of HTML and are not trade pulse related.
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Danny on August 15, 2010, 07:16:46 AM
Installed it and script works fine...
now the second.. getting the toplist in the sidebar and get some thumbtrades...

Edit:
After putting up the jquery.js in the template, to manage all traffic go by TP the entries open in a 404...

code:
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery("a").click(function(){
url=jQuery(this).attr('href');
jQuery(this).attr('href','/tp/out.php?p=100&link=click&url=' + escape(url));
});
});
</script>

Had to remove this from the header.

I`m lost now... need some help in this :)


www.filthcabinet.com
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on August 16, 2010, 03:45:35 AM
I can't answer without seeing actual code on site :( Any chance you PM me with ftp details and tp login info so I check myself and setup it correctly?
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Danny on August 16, 2010, 09:24:21 AM
PM Send....
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Danny on August 18, 2010, 08:40:34 AM
PM Send....


still in need of help... 
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on August 19, 2010, 03:27:09 AM
As said over email clean out IP white list in your trade pulse so that I can access it!
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Danny on August 19, 2010, 04:47:29 AM
As said over email clean out IP white list in your trade pulse so that I can access it!

There is no IP in that whitelist and i didn`t set up... Further i didn`t get any emails or PM`s ....  ???
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Danny on August 20, 2010, 12:08:16 AM
As said over email clean out IP white list in your trade pulse so that I can access it!

There is no IP in that whitelist and i didn`t set up... Further i didn`t get any emails or PM`s ....  ???

Still in need of that help.. the support on the script isn`t getting better. I`m struggling more than a week now without one reply that helped me out.
@ip0li: No msg`s or email received... Nothing in the whitelist, so guess you need to check your settings...
 
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on August 20, 2010, 01:40:18 AM
I sent you PM, it says I can't login. Icq me 169397168. It's not my fault that you don't see new PM's I even checked forum cms all is fine. Icq 169397168.
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Danny on August 20, 2010, 06:08:10 AM
I sent you PM, it says I can't login. Icq me 169397168. It's not my fault that you don't see new PM's I even checked forum cms all is fine. Icq 169397168.
that`s really odd... added you to icq... thanks
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Francisco Javier on August 29, 2010, 08:25:59 AM
Hello Thank You!!! for this great script.

I want to know if part 4, 5 and 6 are mandatory.

2nd doubt: My incoming traffic is not counted.

Thank you regards.
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on August 29, 2010, 10:56:42 AM
no they are not mandatory!!!
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Francisco Javier on August 29, 2010, 11:59:59 AM
no they are not mandatory!!!

can you say me why my incoming traffic (whitout any trade) are not counted?

maybe I must use include instead virtual?

thank you.
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on August 29, 2010, 12:12:06 PM
send me tp access info url username and pass to PM will check tmrow.
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Diego on November 14, 2010, 03:47:20 PM
hi there,


well trade pulse is running fine. There is only one problem in combination with Wordpress. I activated the modrewrite of Wordpress and its killing the out.php script.
Everytime when hes tryin to send someone out to a trade, then it makes -> /tp/domain.com



this is my .htaccess



# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>
# END WordPress



what do i need to add to make it work ?


---------------------


UPDATE

turned my .htaccess off still got the problem... he is still generating www.mydomain.com/tp/domain.com instead of www.mydomain.com/tp/out.php?p=0&link=click&url=domain.com


any hints :X ?
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on November 15, 2010, 05:08:39 AM
I really hope to hear some solution from WP gurus!
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Romain on March 03, 2011, 06:16:55 AM
Hi,

I'm french and try to install TP, really really really BAD explication. What's the problem ? You can not explain correctly and make a good tutorial for your script ? Pffffffffffff !!!!

With Wordpress, in which directory install TP/ ? Root of the site web ? Root of the theme ? Begin by the beginning and E X P L A I N

Everybody use Wp, so create a real  tutorial
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: bbhrucy79 on March 03, 2011, 01:35:49 PM
 ;D

LOL

You are french, this explains your grammar & attitude  ;D

it's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on April 26, 2011, 03:36:09 AM
http://scriptpulse.com/tp/manual/

Hi,

I'm french and try to install TP, really really really BAD explication. What's the problem ? You can not explain correctly and make a good tutorial for your script ? Pffffffffffff !!!!

With Wordpress, in which directory install TP/ ? Root of the site web ? Root of the theme ? Begin by the beginning and E X P L A I N

Everybody use Wp, so create a real  tutorial
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Johan on November 22, 2011, 09:49:31 AM
Hi,

Integrating TP on WP works very well, except for one thing: IE.

I noticed that my WP blogs (latest WP version, different themes & plugins) were broken on IE8 (couldn't test on IE9) because of the TP include.
I don't know why, but that's a fact: even on a fresh WP install, with default theme, the include of the ssi_in.php file break the design on IE8.
For the moment, I fixed loading the file only for not-IE visitors...

If you can take a look on this ;)

Thx !
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on November 22, 2011, 09:56:38 AM
info@scriptpulse.com

send me tp access info, wp access info and ftp access info so I can check. cheers
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Johan on November 22, 2011, 10:18:48 AM
Hello ip0li,

You're fast ! I just mailed you infos requested, thank you  :)
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on November 24, 2011, 03:44:39 AM
Solution is VERY SIMPLE!

3) Add this code between <head></head> tags:

<?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?>


you added it ABOVE header so it messes up HTML!

cheers.
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Johan on November 24, 2011, 07:53:21 AM
Exactly, I cam to say the bug was not in the script, but in my brain :p

Thx !!
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Morter on December 17, 2012, 02:01:29 PM
I did get my TP working with Wordpress. Is it possible to drop a toplist into a post or page? Will the toplists work at all with Wordpress?
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Morter on October 16, 2013, 11:43:58 AM
An observation and a question (My WP and Trade Pulse are working fine together)...

1) Observation: When you first scroll over a thumbnail and look at your address bar below on your site you see
the link:
 http://somelink.com which of course is normal.
After you click that link and then run over the same thumb you see:
 yoursite.com/tp/out.php?p=70&link=click&url=http://somelink.com which does not seem normal.
then the more you click that same link the longer that address gets because it becomes full of things like
%%%yoursite.com%%%/tp/out.php?p%%%%=70&link&&&=c%%%%lick&url=http://somelink.com%%%%%
Even though it is doing this the script seems to be functioning normally this however does not seem at all right to me.

2) Question: When we use this format in WP every link becomes active. I spent about 5 minutes (exaggerating but you get the idea) one time trying to go to my own home page because when I clicked the 'Home' link it kept sending me out to trades. Boy this must drive our surfers completely nuts and absolutely kill the production to the trades. Is there a way to remove these links from the out scheme?
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: ip0li on October 16, 2013, 01:08:36 PM
Yes U should hire someone with jquery experience and make them solve it for you. I at the time being don't know solution.
Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Morter on October 16, 2013, 02:17:16 PM
Well it seems to me that the solution to this problem is to remove the jquery all together and do this where you call your thumbs...

<a href="/tp/out.php?p=65&url=<?php the_permalink() ?>

Title: Re: Wordpress & Trade Pulse Setting up
Post by: Morter on October 16, 2013, 02:26:05 PM
Another trick you can do is add the ability to put a thumb in manually so you can link to an external page of your choosing by using 'Custom Fields' . You can make a thumb and put it in as a 'Featured Image' and set the external url to one of your choice.

 <?php if(has_post_thumbnail())
{
    $image_url = get_the_post_thumbnail( $post->ID, 'blog' );
    $external_url = get_post_meta( $post->ID, 'ExternalURL', true);

    if ( $external_url ) {
        echo '<a href="/tp/out.php?p=65&url='.$external_url. '" target="_blank">'.$image_url.'</a>';
    }
} ?>