Script Pulse

Trade Pulse => Trade Pulse Support => Topic started by: joe on March 19, 2010, 07:08:00 PM

Title: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 19, 2010, 07:08:00 PM
When I press "submit" in "add new template" I receive the following page:

Code: [Select]
Warning: fopen(/home/makeherc/public_html) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Is a directory in /home/makeherc/public_html/tp/toplist.php on line 153

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/makeherc/public_html/tp/toplist.php on line 154

Warning: fopen(/home/makeherc/public_html) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Is a directory in /home/makeherc/public_html/tp/class.Misc.php on line 316

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/makeherc/public_html/tp/class.Misc.php on line 318

Warning: fopen(/home/makeherc/public_html) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Is a directory in /home/makeherc/public_html/tp/class.Misc.php on line 316

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/makeherc/public_html/tp/class.Misc.php on line 318

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/makeherc/public_html/tp/toplist.php:153) in /home/makeherc/public_html/tp/toplist.php on line 180

I copy and pasted the source code from the following pages given as an example from http://www.rstgp.com/rstgp_top/rstgp_toplist1.tmp http://www.rstgp.com/rstgp_top/rstgp_toplist2.tmp http://www.rstgp.com/rstgp_top/rstgp_toplist3.tmp and http://www.rstgp.com/rstgp_top/rstgp_toplist4.tmpsince I figured this is simplest to use, so you can refer to the example toplists given via links on that page if you need to understand what toplists I'm using, although I don't know if that's the issue or not.

I believe I have everything edited correctly, but obviously something is wrong. I changed permission on my public_html to 777...

I also noticed in the Script Pulse tutorial that it says "Directory where toplists are MUST have permission 777 or you manually need to create source and target file and set permissions 666 on it.", so do I need to create a source and target file instead of changing the public_html to 777? If so, how do I create a source and target file and what should I name it? Unless this isn't necessary, I'm just trying to give out all possible options so this can be fixed as soon as possible with the least amount of work on your guy's part...

I'm using tp/out.php?p=70&fc=1&link=gal&url= as my Trade Script Link Syntax, if that helps clarify what the problem is...


How can I fix this so the toplists work properly?

Thanks in advance! :)
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on March 21, 2010, 06:03:29 AM
Hi, first select if you wanna input by form or file(it's how will you add template)

then write correct path to Input (template) file and then write correct path to Output(file where TP will make toplist).

if you chosen to input by form insert template code in box below otherwise make INPUT file for example with notepad and upload it to path you specified in box.

You can make both input and output files using notepad, upload them and chmod them 777 using your ftp client.

I hope I helped.
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 22, 2010, 07:24:11 PM
Hi, first select if you wanna input by form or file(it's how will you add template)

then write correct path to Input (template) file and then write correct path to Output(file where TP will make toplist).

if you chosen to input by form insert template code in box below otherwise make INPUT file for example with notepad and upload it to path you specified in box.

You can make both input and output files using notepad, upload them and chmod them 777 using your ftp client.

I hope I helped.

What you said Ip0li I'm sure makes sense, its just the I do not understand what needs to be uploaded in the input and output files. I uploaded the following to a blank file i uploaded and labeled input.php:

Code: [Select]
<br />
<ul id="top4title">
  <li>Links from 1 to 10 :</li>
  <li>Links from 11 to 20 :</li>
  <li>Links from 21 to 30 :</li>
  <li>Links from 31 to 40 :</li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%&link=top">%%NAME1%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN11%%&link=top">%%NAME11%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN21%%&link=top">%%NAME21%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN31%%&link=top">%%NAME31%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN2%%&link=top">%%NAME2%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN12%%&link=top">%%NAME12%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN22%%&link=top">%%NAME22%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN32%%&link=top">%%NAME32%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN3%%&link=top">%%NAME3%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN13%%&link=top">%%NAME13%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN23%%&link=top">%%NAME23%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN33%%&link=top">%%NAME33%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN4%%&link=top">%%NAME4%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN14%%&link=top">%%NAME14%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN24%%&link=top">%%NAME24%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN34%%&link=top">%%NAME34%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN5%%&link=top">%%NAME5%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN15%%&link=top">%%NAME15%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN25%%&link=top">%%NAME25%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN35%%&link=top">%%NAME35%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN6%%&link=top">%%NAME6%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN16%%&link=top">%%NAME16%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN26%%&link=top">%%NAME26%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN36%%&link=top">%%NAME36%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN7%%&link=top">%%NAME7%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN17%%&link=top">%%NAME17%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN27%%&link=top">%%NAME27%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN37%%&link=top">%%NAME37%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN8%%&link=top">%%NAME8%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN18%%&link=top">%%NAME18%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN28%%&link=top">%%NAME28%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN38%%&link=top">%%NAME38%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN9%%&link=top">%%NAME9%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN19%%&link=top">%%NAME19%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN29%%&link=top">%%NAME29%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN39%%&link=top">%%NAME39%%</a></li>
</ul>
<ul id="top4tr">
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN10%%&link=top">%%NAME10%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN20%%&link=top">%%NAME20%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN30%%&link=top">%%NAME30%%</a></li>
  <li><a href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN40%%&link=top">%%NAME40%%</a></li>
</ul>
<br />

However, the toplists on my website still appear as %%NAME1%% %%NAME11%% %%NAME21%% %%NAME31%%  etc etc

Do I need to copy and paste the above text into a notepad file and save it as input.php BEFORE uploading it to my server or does that not make a difference? The reason I ask is because I named a blank notepad file input.php, uploaded it to my server, and THEN edited the file and pasted in the above text once it was uploaded. Also, does the above text look like something that would be in the input.php file or did I put the wrong text in?

Also, what should I copy and paste in my output.php file that I uploaded?

Also, If I used the FORM option, what would be the correct input file/path? Would there even be one since I copy and pasted the toplist into the html template in TP?

Thanks in advance for the clarification, I'm learning slowly but very surely. :)
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 22, 2010, 08:02:55 PM
Ok, so I tried the FORM method, which seems to be working better for me than the file version, however I still have some bugs that I'm sure can be easily fixed with the use of your help.

When I click "preview" under "actions" in "edit templates" in the "Toplists" tab, my toplist appears as it should - with my trade sites appearing by name and "Your Site Here!" in all the currently unfilled spots. However when I click on my trade sites names I'm taken to http://makehercumcams.com/tp/tp/out.php?to=trade-site-partners-domain.com&link=top where it says "The webpage cannot be found". Is this normal? If not, how can I fix this?

Also, when I visit my webpage, the toplist still appears as %%NAME1%% %%NAME11%% %%NAME21%% %%NAME31%% instead of how it should look, like the correct way in the preview. How do I fix this?

Thanks again
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on March 23, 2010, 04:58:13 PM
1) Edit href= part... now it's href="tp/ make it start with href ="/tp ... note trailing slash symbol /

2) %%NAME1%% %%NAME11%% %%NAME21%% %%NAME31%% this tags are wrong, it should be %%NAME1%% %%NAME2%% %%NAME3%% %%NAME4%%
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 24, 2010, 09:40:21 PM
1) Edit href= part... now it's href="tp/ make it start with href ="/tp ... note trailing slash symbol /

2) %%NAME1%% %%NAME11%% %%NAME21%% %%NAME31%% this tags are wrong, it should be %%NAME1%% %%NAME2%% %%NAME3%% %%NAME4%%

I'll try that and report back with my results.

Regarding the NAME tags above, they are in %%NAME1%% %%NAME2%% %%NAME3%% %%NAME4%% format going downwards/vertically, I just copied and pasted the top horizontal line of my toplist as an example of what they show up as on my site.
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on March 25, 2010, 04:53:15 AM
send me PM with tp login info so that I can check ;)
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 25, 2010, 05:46:13 PM
send me PM with tp login info so that I can check ;)

PM sent.

I tried the above /tp tip you gave me and it still did not solve it, so I hope you will be able to figure out what's wrong.

Thanks again!  :)
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 28, 2010, 09:47:19 PM
Hey ip0li,

Have you or kildoozer been able to check my site yet? Just wanted to make sure you got my PM with my login info.

Thanks,

Joe
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on March 29, 2010, 05:44:29 AM
As I said over PM there is something wrong and we need ftp info. thnx in advance.
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 29, 2010, 03:42:07 PM
As I said over PM there is something wrong and we need ftp info. thnx in advance.

I never received your PM, so I didn't know you needed ftp info - I sent you tp info because that's all you said you needed in an above post. I'm PMing you with ftp info now.

Thanks in advance for the help,

Joe
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on March 29, 2010, 03:55:43 PM
forwarded to kildoozer, thnx
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on March 30, 2010, 03:39:53 AM
kildoozer checked and he tells me /tp/out.php?to=domain.com work perfectly now. thnx
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 30, 2010, 10:04:23 PM
kildoozer checked and he tells me /tp/out.php?to=domain.com work perfectly now. thnx

Great, I'm glad the out.php works perfectly now - thanks for forwarding that to him. How did he fix it?

The only other problem I see now is that the %%NAME%% tags aren't taking on the names of my trades. Aren't they supposed to automatically replace the  %%NAME%% tags with my trade's inputed names? How can I solve this?

Thanks again
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on March 31, 2010, 05:25:23 AM
I checked your toplist output and it works fine, go to toplists and click on preview you will see toplist is fine no tags what you mention ;)
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on March 31, 2010, 08:18:50 AM
I checked your toplist output and it works fine, go to toplists and click on preview you will see toplist is fine no tags what you mention ;)

Shouldn't it replace the %NAME%% tags on my website and not just the preview though? Because on makehercumcams.com all the tags still show up as %%NAME%% instead of my trade partner's names, even though they show up fine on the preview.
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on March 31, 2010, 08:35:35 AM
Then you wrongly included toplist, since you need to include output file which is shown in preview.
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on April 02, 2010, 03:11:19 PM
Then you wrongly included toplist, since you need to include output file which is shown in preview.

So everytime I add a new trade, I need to press "rebuild tops" and paste the source code of the preview into my output file? Or no?

Thanks again
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on April 03, 2010, 08:03:50 PM
Trade pulse does that automatically each X minutes as setted in toplist settings.
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on April 04, 2010, 11:19:35 PM
Trade pulse does that automatically each X minutes as setted in toplist settings.

Why does my toplist still appear in %%NAME%% format then? Shouldn't it appear using my trade names in place of the %%NAME%% tags just like it appears in my preview if it automatically updates my toplists like you said?

Thanks again
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on April 06, 2010, 04:39:54 AM
Maybe you need to rebuild index with your rotator? I again repeat, this is not TP issue, it's basic include issue and you should solve that on index file or on index tempalte file and rebuild index itself.
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: joe on April 07, 2010, 06:40:40 AM
Maybe you need to rebuild index with your rotator? I again repeat, this is not TP issue, it's basic include issue and you should solve that on index file or on index tempalte file and rebuild index itself.

How do you rebuild the index? I have RSTGP if that helps...

Thanks
Title: Re: Toplist Issue
Post by: ip0li on April 07, 2010, 06:42:04 AM
I don't know, ask Stef ;)

I again repeat, just find way to include correct toplist and problem solved.