Script Pulse

Trade Pulse => Trade Pulse Support => Topic started by: edengay on October 05, 2010, 01:41:57 AM

Title: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: edengay on October 05, 2010, 01:41:57 AM
Hi,

When I did mass upgrade I saw different number of files download some 12 or 13 or 14.

Well on my biggest site toplist is not build currently can you point me what I should do please?

I already tried to rebuild several times but no luck.

Thanks
Dominique
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: edengay on October 05, 2010, 08:55:55 AM
I confirm after downgrade toplist is back
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: Kildoozer on October 07, 2010, 07:07:48 AM
Is it ok now?
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: edengay on October 07, 2010, 01:09:18 PM
Hi,

No sorry I still have same issue, I can't preview my toplist list in TP also

I mean I see only template but no domain and no url
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: fusionx on October 08, 2010, 08:28:43 AM
I have the same issue on all of my sites.

The toplist is set this way in the template:

Code: [Select]
<tr>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_1%%" target="_blank">%%NAME1%%</A> - (%%IN1%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN2%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_2%%" target="_blank">%%NAME2%%</A> - (%%IN2%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN3%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_3%%" target="_blank">%%NAME3%%</A> - (%%IN3%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN4%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_4%%" target="_blank">%%NAME4%%</A> - (%%IN4%%)</td>
    </tr>

and results in:
Code: [Select]
   <tr>
        <td> - (1090)</td>
        <td> - (680)</td>

        <td> - (390)</td>
        <td> - (224)</td>
    </tr>

Downgrading did fix the issue. I only downgraded one site so far - I'd rather not downgrade all of them, if there is a fix for this coming soon.

Downgraded them all - no issues. The built-in downgrade ability is a huge time saver - thanks.
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: Web_Master on October 08, 2010, 09:44:53 AM
I have the same issue on all of my sites.

The toplist is set this way in the template:

Code: [Select]
<tr>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_1%%" target="_blank">%%NAME1%%</A> - (%%IN1%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN2%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_2%%" target="_blank">%%NAME2%%</A> - (%%IN2%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN3%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_3%%" target="_blank">%%NAME3%%</A> - (%%IN3%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN4%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_4%%" target="_blank">%%NAME4%%</A> - (%%IN4%%)</td>
    </tr>

and results in:
Code: [Select]
   <tr>
        <td> - (1090)</td>
        <td> - (680)</td>

        <td> - (390)</td>
        <td> - (224)</td>
    </tr>

Downgrading did fix the issue. I only downgraded one site so far - I'd rather not downgrade all of them, if there is a fix for this coming soon.

Downgraded them all - no issues. The built-in downgrade ability is a huge time saver - thanks.


Test this:
Code: [Select]
<a href='/tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%&link=toplist&trade' target='_blank'>%%NAME1%%</a> - (%%IN1%%)
 :)
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: edengay on October 10, 2010, 12:24:51 AM
Quote

Test this:
Code: [Select]
<a href='/tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%&link=toplist&trade' target='_blank'>%%NAME1%%</a> - (%%IN1%%)
 :)

Thanks for your help but this is not working for me, I have a similar template:
<td>01 - <a href='/tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%&link=top' target="_blank">%%DESCRIPTION1%%</a></td>

This template has not been changed and it worked before update.

What I don't understand is that some other domains with same toplist template, same server, works normally.

As I see when mass updating my 8 tradepulse some received 12 files, other 13 and other 14 I think here is the issue.
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: Kildoozer on October 13, 2010, 11:31:59 PM
edengay, please  make sure that your trades have DESCRIPTION filled in their settings.
Let me know if their descs are filled but problem still actual.

additionally,
Quote
<tr>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_1%%" target="_blank">%%NAME1%%</A> - (%%IN1%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN2%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_2%%" target="_blank">%%NAME2%%</A> - (%%IN2%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN3%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_3%%" target="_blank">%%NAME3%%</A> - (%%IN3%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN4%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_4%%" target="_blank">%%NAME4%%</A> - (%%IN4%%)</td>
    </tr>
here is MUST be %%URL1%% instead of %%url_1%%
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: fusionx on November 03, 2010, 09:21:54 AM
Has this issue been fixed in the new build? I'm not touching anything unless it has. I don't have time to reinstall all my sites, then downgrade them all again.

I have the same issue on all of my sites.

The toplist is set this way in the template:

Code: [Select]
<tr>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN1%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_1%%" target="_blank">%%NAME1%%</A> - (%%IN1%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN2%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_2%%" target="_blank">%%NAME2%%</A> - (%%IN2%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN3%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_3%%" target="_blank">%%NAME3%%</A> - (%%IN3%%)</td>
        <td><A href="tp/out.php?to=%%DOMAIN4%%&link=toplist&trade=%%url_4%%" target="_blank">%%NAME4%%</A> - (%%IN4%%)</td>
    </tr>

and results in:
Code: [Select]
   <tr>
        <td> - (1090)</td>
        <td> - (680)</td>

        <td> - (390)</td>
        <td> - (224)</td>
    </tr>

Downgrading did fix the issue. I only downgraded one site so far - I'd rather not downgrade all of them, if there is a fix for this coming soon.

Downgraded them all - no issues. The built-in downgrade ability is a huge time saver - thanks.

Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: fusionx on November 03, 2010, 09:45:20 AM
I just upgraded one site, and it still fails in exactly the same way.

I tried changing " to ' with no change, so I downgraded again to 18.

Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: ip0li on November 04, 2010, 04:40:15 AM
info@scriptpulse.com

send me please ftp and tp login info.
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: cindy on November 06, 2010, 03:20:04 PM
What is the status on this issue? Is it fixed, I have not upgraded yet... waiting untill the toplist issus has been addressed..thanks  :)

respect
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: ip0li on November 07, 2010, 05:10:35 AM
I am waiting for ftp info from fusionx since on our test sites all works fine!
Title: Re: issue with toplist building after upgrade
Post by: cindy on November 07, 2010, 06:16:03 PM
thank you sir, I will go ahead and try to upgrade.

thanks,
cindy