Script Pulse

Trade Pulse => Trade Pulse Support => Topic started by: Almaz on July 22, 2010, 06:54:24 AM

Title: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: Almaz on July 22, 2010, 06:54:24 AM
Hello guys,

I know there is a manual at:

http://www.scriptpulse.com/tp/manual/toplist.php (http://www.scriptpulse.com/tp/manual/toplist.php)

and I gotta work with templates but...

1.What directory are those templates located?
2.What code should I use to include toplist into index page?

Thank you in advance,
almaz
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: ip0li on July 22, 2010, 07:07:00 AM
1) There is no templates you need to make them using TAGS specified when you make toplist
2) You can include it with php or ssi include, google those terms to get more info.
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: Almaz on July 22, 2010, 07:46:28 PM
When I click Rebuild Tops and then click Preview it, I see blank page. It looks like its simply refusing to write from toplist_in.html to toplist_out.html...

What are possible reasons for this?

Thank you in advance,
almaz72

PS. Btw, is Input or Otput file should be 777 (or 666)? I tried CHMOD both and it did not do anything...
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: ip0li on July 23, 2010, 02:54:02 AM
Have you added any trades?
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: Almaz on July 23, 2010, 03:03:58 PM
Have you added any trades?
yes, of course I did
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: Almaz on July 23, 2010, 06:23:14 PM
Speaking of trades...
Right now I have 5 trades, where only 1 is Active.
I hope its not a BIG problem.
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: ip0li on July 24, 2010, 08:34:36 AM
Please send me PM with tp login info so I can check and link to this thread so I can post solution here for other members to see if they have similar issue!
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: Almaz on July 24, 2010, 09:14:12 AM
Please send me PM with tp login info so I can check and link to this thread so I can post solution here for other members to see if they have similar issue!
You are the man! I just was thinking about you! Sending the info right away!
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: Almaz on July 24, 2010, 07:51:08 PM
Hey ip0li,

Did you get all info?

TIA,
almaz
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: ip0li on July 25, 2010, 05:16:53 AM
Problem is solved, problem was none of your trades were enabled for toplist(Include in Top list) in edit trade settings. I enabled them all and toplist is now successfully generated!
Title: Thanks! But here is Part 2!
Post by: Almaz on July 25, 2010, 07:26:35 AM
Problem is solved, problem was none of your trades were enabled for toplist(Include in Top list) in edit trade settings. I enabled them all and toplist is now successfully generated!
Hey man, thanks a LOT!

I think we need more detailed manual for toplist section at:

http://www.scriptpulse.com/tp/manual/toplist.php (http://www.scriptpulse.com/tp/manual/toplist.php)

and show different options for different situations...

Now, in my case there is a Part 2 where:

<!--#include virtual="/test1.html" -->

unfortunately does not work...

What can I do in this situation?

Thank you in advance,
almaz
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: Almaz on July 25, 2010, 09:06:09 AM
Ok,this is it!

Similar to the case with Incoming Traffic Trackers when instead of:

<?php virtual("/tp/ssi_in.php")?>

when I used:

<?php require_once("tp/ssi_in.php")?>


Same here when including Toplist Output File into index.php, instead of:

<!--#include virtual="/test.html" -->

I used:

<?php require_once("test.html")?>

Really hope it will help someone,
almaz
Title: Re: TOPLIST: how to
Post by: ip0li on July 25, 2010, 10:20:18 AM
Glad to see it solved. cheers